Can supply or administration be delegated to another practitioner under a PGD?

· NHS PGD Website

NICE MPG 2 Patient Group Directions 2017 (section 1.5.3) states: ‘When practising under a PGD, health professionals should not delegate their responsibility.’

The Medicines and Healthcare Regulatory Agency (MHRA) has confirmed that:

    • Administration of an injectable medicine must not be delegated under a PGD. The only exception to this is where a medicine is supplied under a PGD but is to be administered for the purpose of saving life in an emergency as listed in Human Medicines Regulations Schedule 19, Regulation 238.
    • If the PGD only covers supply of a non-injectable medicine by the health professional named in it, then it can be given to the patient for self-administration or for administration by another person. The law requires that administration of the supplied medicine is in accordance with the PGD and so the PGD should specify that the medicine is supplied for subsequent administration and it is labelled appropriately.

 

To demonstrate the interpretation of the law in practice the attached Q&A outlines scenarios relating to delegation taken from examples of enquiries received via the SPS PGD Service and collaborative responses from PGD Board Members.

Guidance and GovernanceMedicines SafetyNewsPatient Group DirectionsPolicy, Guidance, and StandardsQ&ASystem Safety

Attachments