dm+d

2190009

Articles

Safety in Lactation: Drugs for movement disorders

10 November 2018Additional information relating to breastfeeding To be used in conjunction with individual drug entries for specific information and guidance.  Drugs for dystonias and other involuntary…

Hypersalivation - what drug treatment options are available?

1 August 2018This Medicines Q&A is one of a series of five Q&A documents to address the drug treatment of hypersalivation (drooling or sialorrhoea). It gives a…

Hypersalivation - what are the treatment alternatives to glycopyrronium and hyoscine?

1 August 2018This Medicines Q&A outlines possible alternatives to hyoscine hydrobromide and glycopyrronium in the treatment of non drug-induced hypersalivation, e.g. botulinum toxin, amitriptyline, atropine (eye drops…

Drug-induced hypersalivation - what treatment options are available?

1 August 2018This Medicines Q&A summarises published studies or case reports concerning the pharmacological treatment of drug-induced hypersalivation (drooling or sialorrhoea), particularly hypersalivation caused by clozapine. Update…
Search Articles

Medicine Compliance Aid Stability

ArtaneGenus Pharmaceuticals

Genus Pharmaceuticals
Artane
Tablets 5mg
A3 · Amber 3No stability data is available. There are theoretical concerns with use in CAs, which may be mitigated by risk minimisation.
Protect from moisture
Protect from moisture
3 November 2015

Lactation Safety Information

-
Synonym: Benzhexol
Very limited published evidence of safety
Long-term use may interfere with lactation
Monitor infant for anticholinergic effects and drowsiness
8 November 2018